coaching4mums Privacy Policy

 

Summary:

The Purpose of this document is to set out the rights and obligations of coaching4mums when it comes to the privacy of our customers and users of our service.

Table of Contents

Summary: 1

1. Application of this Privacy Policy

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.2 How we collect information when you use a coaching4mums service (including online and mobile services)

2.3 Data we collect that tracks your activity

3. Disclosure of personal information

3.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

3.2 Information that you disclose publicly

4. Accessing your personal information

5. Use of your personal information to contact you

6. Protection of your personal information

7. Use of cookies across our digital services

7.1 Controlling and deleting cookies

7.2 Cookies used by coaching4mums

7.3 Third Party Cookies

7.4 Cookies

8. Minors

9. Social Media Features

10. Consents

11. Privacy complaints and enquiries

 

Coaching4mums is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, events and services.

Our goal is to provide you with services that inform, support and educate. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to assist us. In providing our services to you, coaching4mums will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

the kind of information coaching4mums may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it

• how we may disclose that information

• how you can access the information we hold about you

• when we may use your information to contact you

• the protection of your personal information

• the coaching4mums’s use of cookies to collect information, and how you can control or delete these cookies

1. Application of this Privacy Policy

coaching4mums’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by coaching4mums, whether we have asked for the information or not.  Coaching4mums is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies only to coaching4mums. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including those whose digital services have links to coaching4mums content or services. Third party services which have links to coaching4mums content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services.

 Coaching4mums will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes on the privacy page of  coaching4mums’s website.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1 Why we collect personal information

The coaching4mums collects personal information about you:

because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask us questions, or you have interacted with one of our services (including online and mobile services), for instance by participating in forums, or registering to attend one of our events, or emailing or calling to make enquiries;

because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you subscribe to an email invitation..

because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below);

2.2 How we collect information when you use a coaching4mums service (including online and mobile services)

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

Information that you specifically give us

For example, you may provide information about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you sign up to a service. This type of information may include your name, email address, telephone number, address and age. It may also include details of your family arrangements including ages of children, gender etc.The information that you give us may be:

• Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or participate in an activity. For example, your age may be required if we need to confirm that you are old enough to attend a particular event.

• Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to  coaching4mums’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable coaching4mums to improve or broaden the services we can offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we would still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information. If you provide us with unsolicited information that we do not require or which is not directly related to  coaching4mums’s functions or activities,  coaching4mums may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

• Permissions. Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity. For example, you may need to expressly agree that you would like to receive a newsletter or to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions of a program e.g. our coaching services.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service. We will make it clear how you do that.

2.3 Data we collect that tracks your activity

Coaching4mums may gather information to monitor the use(including online and mobile services and provide  services to its customers), like the numbers and frequency of visitors to coaching4mums events, or website, facebook page.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our customers use and don’t use, and if there are any services that certain groups are not interested in. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing.

In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to a coaching4mums online training tool as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience (for instance, because some services may allow you to build a profile which earns different privileges); or to improve our ability to provide a service (for instance, because our decisions about moderation of content may need to have regard to your profile).

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you. Our surveys will be used to track trends and provide broad insights into issues facing mums and the workplace. From time to time we may invite you to take part in larger more detailed research which you have the right to decline.

3. Disclosure of personal information

3.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Coaching4mums may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

• to provide the service you wish to use;

• for research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of  coaching4mums’s services and products;

• to customise and promote coaching4mums services which may be of interest to you;

• to provide technical support to you to use  coaching4mums’s services;

• if permitted or required by law; or

• otherwise with your consent.

Coaching4mums is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the services offered by  coaching4mums. These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.

In many cases,  coaching4mums imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on  coaching4mums under the Privacy Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties. In some cases, such as social media networks,  coaching4mums’s ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, coaching4mums will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

These third parties may be located in Australia or abroad locations.

Coaching4mums may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing coaching4mums’s services. Coaching4mums will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing the coaching4mums’s services. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

Under no circumstances will coaching4mums sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

3.2 Information that you disclose publicly

Coaching4mums provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include:  forums, event registrations, event feedback surveys, and comments on articles and programs.

When using coaching4mums services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on a coaching4mums website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing your personal information with other 3rd parties which they assume consent. Coaching4mums has a limited capacity to protect personal information that you choose to share in this way.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in a coaching4mums forum, your name may appear on the message board.. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person.

3.3 Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

Some coaching4mums services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Twitter or Linkedin). If you are signed in to a coaching4mums service which is integrated with other media tools, this information may be available to others depending on the privacy settings you have in place on other platforms.

The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, coaching4mums will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in some coaching4mums services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that coaching4mums may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out.

Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

4. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by the coaching4mums about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by the in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that coaching4mums holds.  Coaching4mums will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact coaching4mums, during business hours Monday to Friday as follows:

By email:
info@coaching4mums.com.au

By telephone:
03 95967905

By mail:
coaching4mums
3 Trafalgar Street
Brighton
Melbourne 3186
Australia

5. Use of your personal information to contact you

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

6. Protection of your personal information

 Coaching4mums will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

7. Use of cookies across our digital services

 coaching4mums uses a “cookie” system on its digital services. A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets our digital service store information. This information allows us to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.

The analytics systems used by coaching4mums use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on the coaching4mums services. This is not used to identify personal details but is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use the coaching4mums services, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type, pages visited and videos viewed.

7.1 Controlling and deleting cookies

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

7.2 Cookies used by coaching4mums

coaching4mums uses the following types of cookies:

Session Computer Browser Cookies - Session cookies let you move from page to page without the need to repeatedly sign in. A session browser cookie is stored in the browser and deleted when the browser shuts down.

Persistent Cookies - Persistent cookies are used to help us monitor the performance of our digital services by recording your browsing behaviour within the particular digital service.

These browser cookies can only be read by the company that places the cookies on the computer. Persistent cookies are saved to the hard drive until they expire. Unlike session browser cookies, they are not deleted when the browser is shut down.

Coaching4mums uses web beacons in combination with cookies to track activity. Turning off a browser’s cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking activity.

7.3 Third Party Cookies

 coaching4mums uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

For instance, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as Flickr and YouTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.  Coaching4mums does not control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways.

7.4 Cookies:

We may use cookies for several reasons:

To make our website easier to use.

For security reasons. We may use cookies to authenticate your identity.

To provide personalized content. We may use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.

To improve our services. We may use cookies to measure your usage of our website and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.

8. Minors:

Our services are not intended to be used by minors. “minors” are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence. Coaching4mums does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice.

9. Social Media Features:

Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third person providing it.

10. Consents:

By clicking I agree or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the following:

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.

11. Privacy complaints and enquiries

coaching4mums welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact coaching4mums about any privacy issues during business hours Monday to Friday as follows:

By email:
info@coaching4mums.com.au

By telephone:
03 95967905

By mail:
Coaching4mums

3 Trafalgar Street

Brighton

Melbourne 3186
Australia

If coaching4mums takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

UP